K rock Football

Annie an All-Australian

Geelong Falcon Annie Lee has been named in the AFLW under-19 All Australian team. (Sports Media Image/Marcel Berens)

GEELONG Falcons defender Annie Lee’s AFLW draft prospects have been further enhanced following her selection in the under-19 All-Australian AFLW Championships team.

The Geelong Amateur product was named on the half-back flank after impressing for Vic Country.

Lee was a key behind the Falcons run to the NAB League Girls grand final, finishing third in the best-and-fairest.

Falcons assistant coach and former Geelong AFLW captain Mel Hickey, who coached the Vic Country team, was named coach of the All-Australian team.

“This is a fantastic achievement and recognition for these young athletes. It’s been a delight to watch the quality and standard of football improve so much over the years at this age level,” Hickey said.

“I can’t wait to see their football journeys continue with the AFLW draft later this month as all girls have a big future in the game.”

Twitter: @tom_king79

2021 AFLW UNDER-19 ALL AUSTRALIAN TEAM

BACKS: Chloe Leonard (Victoria Country/GWV Rebels), Isadora McLeay (Allies/Sydney Swans Academy), Jaide Anthony (Victoria Country/Dandenong Stingrays)

HALF BACKS: Maggie Harmer (Queensland/Maroochydore), Lauren Young (South Australia/South Adelaide), Annie Lee (Victoria Country/Geelong Falcons)

CENTRES: Aurora Smith (Victoria Country/Murray Bushrangers), Teagan Levi (Queensland/Bond University), Courtney Rowley (Western Australia/Peel Thunder)

HALF FORWARDS: Jess Doyle (Allies/Sydney Swans Academy), Ella Roberts (Western Australia/Peel Thunder), Stella Reid (Victoria Metro, Oakleigh Chargers)

FORWARDS: Paige Scott (Victoria Country/GWV Rebels), Cynthia Hamilton (Allies, GWS GIANTS Academy), Georgia Campbell (Victoria Metro/Eastern Ranges)

FOLLOWERS: Zoe Prowse (South Australia/Sturt), Charlie Rowbottom (Victoria Metro/Oakleigh Chargers), Georgie Prespakis (Victoria Metro/Calder Cannons)

INTERCHANGE: Makaela Tuhakaraina (Western Australia/South Fremantle), Tahlia Gillard (Victoria Metro/Calder Cannons), Tara Slender (Victoria Country/Bendigo Pioneers), Zoe Venning (South Australia/West Adelaide)

COACH: Melissa Hickey (Victoria Country/Geelong Falcons)