K rock Football

Giant does it again

 

GEELONG West’s Ben Podger-Carroll has become just the third two-time winner of the Ivan Tansing Medal as GDFL reserve grade best-and-fairest.

Podger-Carroll, who was part of a three-way tie for the award in 2018, claimed the award in his own right this year after polling 15 votes.

He finished four votes clear of Inverleigh’s Locke Perrett and East Geelong’s Mitch Hoare on 11.

Thomson’s Tim Dahl finished fourth on nine votes.

Podger-Carroll joins East Geelong’s Andrew Ruiter and Inverleigh’s Brenton Gillett, with who the Giant shared the award in 2018, as a two-time winner of the award.

Twitter: @tom_king79

ANAKIE

Aaron Campbell – 3
Dylan Fairchild – 2
Mark Pope 1

 

BANNOCKBURN

Brad Watts – 5
Matthew Watts – 4
Shane Dillon – 4
Ben Moore – 3
Jordan Aldrich – 3
Leigh Perkins – 3
Lewis MacDonald – 3
Callum Hetherington – 2
James Chandler – 2
James Martinovic – 2
Mitch Bartlett – 2
Ryan Thewlis – 2
Juanito Ramos – 1
Scott Penning 1

 

BELL POST HILL

Jayden Ettridge – 6
Liam Meyrich – 5
Josh Warrington – 3
Justin Rodriguez – 2
Matt Lentini – 2
Tane Rabbas – 2
Chris Rath – 1
Daniel Maher – 1
Darcy Lear – 1
Kane Grossman – 1

 

BELMONT LIONS

Dylan Wright – 7
Jed Evans – 5
Baxter Hollis – 4
Connor Brown – 3
Jak Evans – 3
Daniel Carr – 2
Tyson Callahan- 2

 

CORIO

Dean Wright – 8
Jake Wallis – 6
Rhys Nicholson – 4
Bradley Anderson – 2
Brendan Harvey – 2
Matt Schumacher – 1

 

EAST GEELONG

Mitch Hoare – 11
Ben Bolton – 8
Josh Ojamiren- 6
Lachie Szponar – 6
Braden Szponar- 4
James Vandenberg – 3
Matt Cherry – 3
Mitch Clune – 3
Ryan Hole – 3
Scott Anderson – 3
Steve Smith – 3
Corey Stanley – 2
Mick Condon – 2
Ben Williams – 1
Chris Warwick – 1
Jack Lee – 1
Jack Smith – 1
Will Hoare – 1

 

GEELONG WEST GIANTS

Ben Podger-Carroll – 15
Adam Leamer – 7
Blake Dye – 5
Billy Hoye – 3
Boden Carkeek – 3
Cameron Brown – 3
Chris Martin – 3
Andrew Smith – 2
Harley Lewis – 2
Haydn Slater – 2
Josh Taylor – 1
Danny Archer – 1
Mark Wettern – 1

 

INVERLEIGH

Locke Perrett – 11
James Brackley – 7
Alex Brown – 6
Nick Johnston – 6
Patrick Kelly – 5
Adam Muir – 4
Nathan Mayes – 4
Lachie Buyel -3
Mick Grozdanovski – 3
Ryan Garrard – 3
Shane Bremner – 3
Daniel Grozdanovski – 2
Matthew Haste – 2
Toby Manganelli – 1


NORTH GEELONG

Luke Parker – 8
Darcy Eales – 3
Darren Mathisen – 3
Jake Dalziel – 3
Steve Richert – 3
Luke Schwennesen – 2
Sam Reynolds – 2
Tim McDonnell – 2
Joel Iskra – 1
Taylor Gasper – 1

 

THOMSON

Tim Dahl – 9
Chris Scott – 8
Jarrod Wight – 6
Zac Plant – 5
Ryan Oogjes – 4
Christian Marshman -3
Daniel Freeman – 3
Brandon Gardiner – 2
Caleb Eden – 2
Mitchell Hodgson – 2

 

WERRIBEE CENTRALS

Luke Speziale – 8
Luke Cachia – 7
Callum O’Malley – 5
Ben Leonard – 3
Brad Neurath – 3
Jordan Leggieri – 3
Marc Yates – 3
Reece Miles – 3
Daniel Skinner – 2
Mitch Alush – 2
Mitch Free – 2
Zechariah De Leon – 2
Chris Koutzamanis – 2
Chris Brierty – 1
Jack Stephenson – 1
John Drohomirecki – 1
Jordan Wilson – 1
Liam O’Malley – 1

 

WINCHELSEA

Beau Fincham – 6
Hayden Wilson – 2
Jake Angelovich – 2