K rock Football

Cats in the spotlight

Lachie Henderson flies for a mark in Geelong’s preliminary final loss to Richmond. (Sports Media/Marcel Berens)

THE lights will shine brightly on Geelong in the run to the finals after being handed two Friday night clashes in the final month of the home-and-away season.

The Cats will play the Western Bulldogs in Round 14 on August 28 and Richmond in Round 17 on September 11.

Geelong will play its 2019 preliminary final conqueror off a five-day break, with a Father’s Day meeting against Essendon on Sunday, September 6.

The Cats, who have avoided a four-day break in this block, will have their bye between rounds 14 and 16.

They are fixtured to play Sydney in Round 18, with the day, time and venue to be confirmed by the AFL.

AFL General Manager of Clubs and Broadcasting Travis Auld said scheduling the remaining block of games was tougher than the first 13 rounds.

“In many ways, this block of games has been the most challenging to complete, given the intricacies of a compression phase combined with the reduced flexibility attached to the back end of the fixture,” he said.

“Every aspect of the fixture has a flow-on impact at this point which makes achieving the right balance of factors and constraints especially difficult.” Mr Auld said.

“These are unprecedented times and the fixture this year has reflected the unique challenges presented across the season.”

A decision on when the finals commence will be made in coming weeks.

Twitter: @tom_king79

AFL ROUNDS 14-18

Round 14
Thursday, August 27
Hawthorn vs. Essendon Adelaide Oval 4:40pm
Richmond vs. West Coast Eagles Metricon Stadium 7:10pm
Friday, August 28
Western Bulldogs vs. Geelong Metricon Stadium 7:50pm
Saturday, August 29
Port Adelaide vs. Sydney Swans Adelaide Oval 1:45pm
Fremantle vs. GWS Giants Optus Stadium 4:35pm
Melbourne vs. St Kilda TIO Treager Park 7:40pm
Sunday, August 30
Carlton vs. Collingwood The Gabba 3:35pm
Gold Coast vs. North Melbourne Metricon Stadium 6:10pm
Round 15
Tuesday, September 1
Hawthorn vs. Adelaide Crows Adelaide Oval 5:40pm
West Coast Eagles vs. Essendon The Gabba 8:10pm
Wednesday, September 2
Richmond vs. Fremantle Metricon Stadium 7:10pm
Thursday, September 3
Sydney Swans vs. Melbourne Cazaly’s Stadium 4:40pm
GWS Giants vs. Carlton Metricon Stadium 7:10pm
Friday, September 4
Brisbane Lions vs. Collingwood The Gabba 7:50pm
Round 16
Saturday, September 5
North Melbourne vs. Port Adelaide Metrcon Stadium 7:40pm
Sunday, September 6
St Kilda vs. Hawthorn Metricon Stadium 1:05pm
Geelong vs. Essendon The Gabba 3:35pm
Western Bulldogs vs. West Coast Eagles Metricon Stadium 6:10pm
Monday, September 7
Melbourne vs. Fremantle Cazaly’s Stadium 7:10pm
Tuesday, September 8
Adelaide Crows vs. GWS Giants Adelaide Oval 5:40pm
Carlton vs. Sydney Swans Metricon Stadium 8:10pm
Wednesday, September 9
Brisbane Lions vs. Gold Coast The Gabba 7:10pm
Round 17
Thursday, September 10
St Kilda vs. West Coast Eagles The Gabba 7:10pm
Friday, September 11
Geelong vs. Richmond Metricon Stadium 7:50pm
Saturday, September 12
North Melbourne vs. Fremantle Metricon Stadium 1:45pm
Port Adelaide vs. Essendon Adelaide Oval 4:35pm
GWS Giants vs. Melbourne The Gabba 7:40pm
Sunday, September 13
Carlton vs. Adelaide Crows Metricon Stadium 1:05pm
Hawthorn vs. Western Bulldogs Adelaide Oval 3:35pm
Sydney Swans vs. Brisbane Lions Cazaly’s Stadium 6:10pm
Monday, September 14
Collingwood vs. Gold Coast Suns The Gabba 7:10pm
Round 18
Adelaide Crows vs. Richmond TBC TBC
Brisbane Lions vs. Carlton TBC TBC
Collingwood vs. Port Adelaide TBC TBC
Essendon vs. Melbourne TBC TBC
Fremantle vs. Western Bulldogs TBC TBC
Hawthorn vs. Gold Coast Suns TBC TBC
North Melbourne vs. West Coast Eagles TBC TBC
St Kilda vs. GWS Giants TBC TBC
Sydney Swans vs. Geelong TBC TBC