K rock Football

Former Falcons fight for VFL spots

David Handley is in contention for a spot on Geelong’s VFL list. (Marcel Berens Sports Photography Image/Marcel Berens)

PREMIERSHIP quartet Harry Benson, Adam Garner, David Handley and Lachie Noble will battle it out for the two places allowed on the Geelong VFL list for Geelong Falcons’ graduates when training resumes next week.

The Cats invited eight former Falcons to training before Christmas, with another four no longer with the squad.

Josh Jaska was rookie drafted by Gold Coast, Ethan Floyd has returned to the Geelong Falcons, Cooper Stephens has joined Williamstown, and Jack Henderson is training with Werribee.

Also not continuing with the Cats in 2018 is reliable defender Alex Hickey, whose increased work commitments will see him play solely with St Joseph’s

Geelong has confirmed the signing of 10 players so far: Tom Atkins, Dan Capiron, Sam Dobson, Campbell Floyd, Dean Gore, James Gow, Jordan Keras, Luke Kiel, Ben Reid, Sam Siggins and James Tsitas.

krockfootball.com.au understands Gore has aligned himself to St Mary’s and will play with the GFL runner-up when not required by the Cats, while fellow former Adelaide Crow Sam Siggins will have St Joseph’s as his interchange club.

Twitter: @tom_king79

2018 GEELONG VFL TRAINING SQUAD

* Denotes already signed

Name   Interchange club
Jono Arcoraci North Shore
Tom Atkins* St Joseph’s
Harry Benson St Mary’s
Jack Blood St Mary’s
Tom Byrne TBC
Dan Capiron* St Joseph’s
Jackson Davis St Joseph’s
Lochlan Dhurrkay TBC
Mitch Diamond Newtown & Chilwell
Sam Dobson* St Mary’s
Aiden Domic Mount Clear
Pat Dowling St Mary’s
Campbell Floyd* Colac
Adam Garner Colac
Dean Gore* St Mary’s
James Gow* Bell Park
Ayden Grace St Mary’s
Josh Guthrie Sunbury
David Handley Geelong West Giants
Damon Hemphill St Albans
Luke Hillman Colac
Nathan Horbury Redan
Cooper Jones Sandhurst
Jordan Keras* St Joseph’s
Luke Kiel* Bell Park
Harry Kol St Mary’s
Tom Lang St Mary’s
Jay Lever South Barwon
Raven Marika TBC
Curtis McCarthy St Joseph’s
Lockey McCartney Newtown & Chilwell
Sam McLachlan Colac
Jacko McLachlan St Joseph’s
Trent McMullan St Mary’s
Callum Mitchell St Joseph’s
Lachlan Noble South Barwon
Kyle O’Connor Bell Park
Mitch Patten Leopold
Ben Reid* Grovedale
Will Robinson Newtown & Chilwell
Will Sexton South Barwon
Sam Siggins* St Mary’s
Marcus Thompson Leopold
James Tsitas* Grovedale
Zach Zdybel Colac
  • 56
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •