Waralilly Leaderboard
K rock Football

TAC Cup Fixtures

Geelong Falcons celebrate their 2017 TAC Cup grand final victory. (krockfootball.com.au Image/Marcel Berens)

THE Geelong Falcons will split their homes games across four locations in 2018.

The TAC Cup fixture for both the Boys and Girls competition has been released by AFL Victoria.

The Falcons won’t play in Geelong again in 2018 after opening the season with back-to-back home games at GMHBA Stadium on Sunday March 25 against the Dandenong Stingrays and Easter Sunday against Greater Western Victoria Rebels.

They’ll play three ‘home’ games at Werribee’s redeveloped Avalon Airport Oval, three matches at MARS Stadium in Ballarat and will also host Oakleigh Chargers at Colac’s Central Reserve in Round 13 on Sunday July 29.

But their request for a match at Torquay’s Spring Creek Reserve has been denied.

As revealed by krockfootball.com.au in early November – the TAC Cup has a wildcard round where teams that finish fifth through to 12th on the ladder at the end of the regular season will meet for a chance to progress to the finals.

The top four teams will have a bye that weekend. As was the case in 2017, the finals series will be played over three weeks as a knock-out format.

The Falcons don’t play their Grand Final opponents Sandringham Dragons until Round 7 on May 20 at Trevor Barker Oval.

In a quirk of the fixture, they will play the Stingrays three times in 2018 – but don’t face the Northern Knights.

MEANWHILE the TAC Cup Girls competition has been expanded to nine rounds next year with the Falcons kicking off their campaign on Saturday March 3 at Deakin University’s Waurn Ponds campus against the Dragons.

The Falcons are scheduled to play the Stingrays at Deakin University in Round 3 while their Round 6 clash against the Eastern Ranges is still to have a date and venue set.

St Mary’s Anthony Costa Oval will host their Round 8 encounter against the Knights on Saturday May 5 before all 12 teams play the final round at Craigieburn on Saturday May 12

The top two teams will qualify for the Grand Final, to be played in mid-May.

Twitter: @GreenBradley

2018 GEELONG FALCONS BOYS FIXTURE

ROUND 1
Sunday, March 25 Geelong Falcons vs. Dandenong GMHBA Stadium 2:00pm
ROUND 2
Sunday, April 1 Geelong Falcons vs. GWV Rebels GMHBA Stadium 1:00pm
ROUND 3
Saturday, April 7 Murray vs. Geelong Falcons QEO – Bendigo 3:00pm
ROUND 4
Saturday, April 21 Geelong Falcons vs. Eastern Avalon Aiport Oval 10:30am
ROUND 5
Sunday, April 29 Calder  vs. Geelong Falcons RAMS Arena – Craigieburn 11:30am
ROUND 6
Saturday, May 12 Western Jets vs. Geelong Falcons Williamstown 11:00am
ROUND 7
Sunday, May 20 Sandringham vs. Geelong Falcons Trevor Barker Beach Oval 2:00pm
ROUND 8
Sunday, June 3 Gippsland vs. Geelong Falcons IKON Park – Carlton 2:00pm
ROUND 9
Saturday, June 16 Geelong Falcons vs. Western Jets Avalon Airport Oval 11:00am
ROUND 10
Saturday, June 23 Geelong Falcons vs. Murray Avalon Airport Oval 2:15pm
ROUND 11
Saturday, July 7 Dandenong vs. Geelong Falcons Shepley Oval 2:00pm
ROUND 12
Sunday, July 15 Geelong Falcons vs. Sandringham MARS Stadium – Ballarat 2:00pm
ROUND 13
Sunday, July 29 Geelong Falcons vs. Oakleigh Central Reserve – Colac 1:00pm
ROUND 14
Sunday, August 5 Bendigo vs. Geelong Falcons QEO Oval – Bendigo 1:00pm
ROUND 15
Saturday, August 18 Geelong Falcons vs. Dandenong MARS Stadium – Ballarat 12:30pm
ROUND 16
Saturday, August 25 Geelong Falcons vs. Calder MARS Stadium – Ballarat 11:30am

2018 GEELONG FALCONS GIRLS FIXTURE

ROUND 1
Saturday, March 3 Geelong Falcons vs. Sandringham Deakin University – Waurn Ponds 11:00am
ROUND 2
Sunday, March 18 GWV Rebels vs. Geelong Falcons Ross Creek Reserve – Sebastapol 1:00pm
ROUND 3
Sunday, March 25 Geelong Falcons vs. Dandenong Deakin University – Waurn Ponds 11:00am
ROUND 4
Tuesday, April 3 Oakleigh vs. Geelong Falcons Warrawee Park – Oakleigh 10:30am
ROUND 5
Sunday, April 8 Geelong Falcons vs. Murray Bushrangers Golden Square Oval 2:30pm
ROUND 6
TBC Geelong Falcons vs. Eastern TBC TBC
ROUND 7
Sunday, April 29 Calder vs. Geelong Falcons RAMS Arena – Craigieburn 2:00pm
ROUND 8
Sunday, May 5 Geelong Falcons vs. Northern Anthony Costa Oval 1:15pm
ROUND 9
Saturday, May 12 Western Jets vs. Geelong Falcons RAMS Arena – Craigieburn 1:00pm