K rock Football

Falcons squad finalised

Geelong Falcons coach Daniel O’Keefe speaks to his charges during a game in 2017. (Geelong Falcons Image/Brian Bartlett)

THE Geelong Falcons will take a 53-man squad into the 2018 TAC Cup season.

The final squad was finalised following Saturday’s second intra-club match.

The Falcons, who enter the Year as defending premiers, will also have a six-man development list.

22 of last year’s list have returned, including Sam Walsh and Oscar Brownless, who were appointed co-captain’s last month.

Brownless, whose father Bill played 198 games for Geelong is one of three father-son prospects at the Falcons, along with Baxter Mensch (David – Geelong) and Zac Knights (Matthew – Richmond).

Former Cat Marty Christensen’s son Sam is also on the list, however he is not father-son eligible with Marty playing 69 games at Geelong.

Tom Richardson is the other son of a former AFL player on the list, with his father Adam playing two games for Adelaide.

The selection of the younger Richardson and Keidan Rayner creates a small piece of history for the Falcons, becoming the first sons of former players to be listed.

Adam Richardson and Luke Rayner were teammates when the Falcons lifted the inaugural TAC Cup premiership in 1992.

Others familiar surnames include Dahlhaus (Jay, cousin of Luke) and Parish (Finlay, brother of Darcy).

Twitter: @tom_king79


No. Name  Club/School
1 Jay Dahlhaus St Mary’s
2 Sam Torpy St Mary’s
3 Keidan Rayner St Mary’s
4 Clay Mulgrew Colac
5 Will Batson St Mary’s
6 Doyle Madigan Torquay
7 Charlie Harris Newtown & Chilwell
8 Edward McHenry Barwon Heads/Geelong College
9 Ben Morton St Mary’s
10 Baxter Mensch Newtown & Chilwell
11 Chas Karpala Newtown & Chilwell
12 Jordan Muhor St Joseph’s/Geelong College
13 Ethan Floyd Colac
14 Riley Hayden Leopold
15 Lachlan Handley Geelong West Giants
16 Bailey Scott Colac Imperials
17 Sheldon Ham Torquay
18 Zack Mongelli St Joseph’s
19 Blake Ritchie St Mary’s
20 Brayden Ham St Mary’s
21 Lachlan Smith Grovedale
22 Sam Walsh St Joseph’s
23 Titit Nyak Geelong West Giants
24 Declan Fenton Geelong West Giants
25 Logan Taylor Ocean Grove
26 Fletcher Wilson St Joseph’s
27 Noah Young Barwon Heads
28 Colm O’Connor St Mary’s
30 Oscar Brownless Geelong Amateur
31 Cooper Cartledge Leopold
32 Finlay Parish Grovedale
33 Zac Knights St Joseph’s
34 Clay Page Torquay/Geelong Grammar
35 Campbell Tanis Colac
36 Charlie Sprague Barwon Heads/Geelong College
37 Brady Campi Grovedale
38 Sam Bourke St Mary’s
39 Connor Idun Drysdale
40 Jesse Clark St Joseph’s
41 Cooper Stephens Colac
42 Hayden Spiller Bannockburn
43 Jacsen Jewell Lara
44 Sam Conway St Mary’s
45 Tom Richardson Ocean Grove
46 Oscar Hill South Barwon
47 Lachlan Peck St Mary’s
48 Blake Schlensog Grovedale
49 Dane Hollenkamp Torquay
50 Jack Grigsby Geelong West Giants
51 Nick Conway St Mary’s/Geelong College
52 Sam Christensen St Mary’s
53 Sam Stokes Geelong West Giants
54 Oscar Balderas Lorne
Development List
Patrick Smith Cobden
Toby Bennett Geelong West Giants
Tom Bourke St Mary’s
Luke Lloyd Alvie
Ben Miller Geelong West Giants
Jackson Paatsch Modewarre
  • 101