K rock Football

Falcons Girls squad unveiled

The Geelong Falcons celebrate winning the TAC Cup Girls premiership. (Geelong Falcons Image/Brian Bartlett)

GEELONG Falcons Girls coach Jason Armistead is excited by the challenge of guiding what will be a new-look group in 2019.

A 57-strong training squad has been unveiled, which will start training next Wednesday ahead of the new TAC Cup season due to begin in March.

However, after two years of stability to begin life, names like Nina Morrison, Olivia Purcell, Denby Taylor and Sachi DeGiacomi have moved on to the next phase of their football careers.

“It’s one of the good things about the under-18 level, that you have a different group come through every year and it’s what they want to make out of it themselves,” Armistead said.

“We will definitely be a lot different; we lose a lot of our midfield depth from the first two years.

“But there’s some really strong talent coming, so it’s up to those girls to make the most of the opportunity.”

Some premiership players will return, including captain Lucy McEvoy, Luka Lesosky-Hay, Abbey Chapman, Kaitlyn Haustorfer and Paige Sheppard.

However, with the number of departures, Armistead will assess the talent of the group before implementing his gameplan.

“It will be very similar to last year with skills,” he said.

“But because the squad is at a different stage, we’ll wait and see a little bit with that.

“We’ll start with just the basics over the first few weeks, and then we’ll see where it evolves to with this group.

Twitter: @tom_king79

 2019 GEELONG FALCONS SQUAD

Abbey Chapman Geelong West
Alannah Sanderson Geelong Amateur
Analea McKee St. Albans
Annabelle Arnold Colac Imperials
Annie Lee Geelong Amateur
Ashleigh Van Loon St. Mary’s
Ava McKeegan Torquay
Bianca O’Brien Lara
Breella Case Torquay
Charli Elsworth St. Mary’s
Daisy Smith Lara
Darcy Moloney Colac Imperials
Elise Vella Torquay
Eliza Thiele Newtown & Chilwell
Elizabeth Dowling St. Mary’s
Ella Mahoney Grovedale
Emma Tilley St. Albans
Emmalyn Nekrep St. Joseph’s
Gabbi Featherston Colac Imperials
Holly Cammaroto St. Albans
Ingrid Houtsma Geelong Amateur
Issy Long Torquay
Jarrah Hecker Lara
Jemma Dover Lara
Jeremi Robinson Colac Imperials
Jerusha Devarakonda St. Joseph’s
Jessica Gray St. Mary’s
Kaitlyn Haustorfer Lara
Kara Stacey Lara
Kate Gleeson St. Marys
Keeley Hardingham Colac Imperials
Laura Gardiner Geelong West
Laura Ryan Geelong Amateur
Lucy McEvoy St. Mary’s
Lucy Were Geelong Amateur
Lucy Wischer Torquay
Luka Lesosky-Hay Torquay
Mia Featherston Colac Imperials
Mia Skinner Torquay
Mia Van Dyke St. Joseph’s
Montana Holdsworth Lara
Olivia Moore St. Mary’s
Paige Sheppard Geelong West
Poppy Johnston Barwon Heads
Poppy Schaap Geelong Amateur
Renee Tierney TBC
Rhiarn Shaw St. Marys
Skyelee Hovey Lara
Sophie Milsome Geelong West
Stephanie Williams St. Joseph’s
Taiya Morrow Lara
Tamika Lewis St. Joseph’s
Taylah Hassett Colac Imperials
Tess Craven Drysdale
Yalanda Neal St. Joseph’s
Zali Burgess Torquay
Zoe Garth TBC
  • 59
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •