K rock Football

Young Eagle claims Allthorpe

TALENTED Newtown & Chilwell youngster Baxter Mensch has claimed the Jim & Bill Allthorpe Medal as GFL reserve grade best-and-fairest.

The 19-year-old, who played ten reserves and eight senior games during the home-and-away season, finished on 14 votes, one clear of fellow Eagle Jake Russell, Colac’s Matt Garner and St Joseph’s Dylan Pettingill on 13.

When voting went live ahead of Round 15, Pettingill sat on 13, two clear of Mensch, Garner, Russell and Bell Park’s Tom Mathieson on 11.

However, the Joeys star spent the rest of the home-and-away season in the seniors, as did Mathieson.

Garner picked up two votes in Round 15 against South Barwon to join Pettingill on 13.

However, Mensch, who was recalled to the seniors in Round 18, grabbed the lead in Round 16 with a best-on-ground performance against St Albans.

That was enough for the son of former Geelong forward David to hold on and become the first Eagle to win the award since club great Craig Morrissy went back-to-back in 2003-04.

Twitter: @tom_king79
Email: [email protected]

CLUB-BY CLUB

BELL PARK

Thomas Mathieson 11
Joseph Bangura 9
James Baker 5
Nicholas Talarico 4
Hugh Gove 4
Charlie Sarcevic 3
Jack Purcell 3
Trae Gilmore 2
Jack McNamara 1

COLAC

Matthew Garner 13
Dustin Walters 11
Jack Barrow 9
Kaden Newton 7
Patrick Seal 6
Tyler Flanigan 6
Darcy Theodore 5
Aaron Clissold 3
Paul Presani 3
Bryce McDonald 3
Lachlan Simpkin 3
Darcy Howard 3
Brody Finn 2
Leigh Gorwell 2
Christopher Oborne 2
Dylan Clissold 2
Thomas Rieniets 2
Brooklyn Johnston 2
Jack Parker 1

GEELONG WEST GIANTS

Fraser Toohey 9
Jordan Payne 5
Nathan Robbins 4
Jack Grigsby 4
Mitchell Conlan 3
Daniel Pollard 2
Michael Facey 2
Haydn Slater 2
Daniel Cleggett 1
Leyton Thulborn 1
Hugh Darke 1

GROVEDALE

William Jeffery 9
Jack Baker 8
Kane Pozman 6
Bayley Nelis 6
Jack Winters 5
Jordan Gould 4
Edward Adams 4
Mitchell Swan 4
Andrew Schnerring 3
Charles Ried 3
Jack Kelly 3
Keelin Betson 2
Michael McNeel 2
William Ford 1
Angus Crust 1
Jack Symmons 1
Shannon Brown 1
Rory Quinn 1

LARA

Matthew Ward 3
Daniel Jewell 3
Jack Borchard 3
Kyle Heenan 2
Jarrod Lines 1
Sam Allan 1
Josh Dover 1

LEOPOLD

Kyle Bumpstead 9
David Morris 5
Matthew Gunn 4
Natnael Mclaren 4
Sam Boyd 3
Joshua Horton 3
Brandon Howarth 3
Patrick Norton 3
Willis Norton 2
Alexander Bumpstead 2
Dylan Moroney 1
Harrison James 1
Billy Bravo 1
Jack Dickson 1
Declan McDonald 1
Jack Berry 1
Mitchell Howard 1

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL

Baxter Mensch 14
Jacob Russell 13
Josh Weatherhead 11
Luke Kermond 8
Paul Hinkley 5
Samuel Nichols 5
Patrick James Carroll 3
Evan Farley 3
Brook Martyn 3
Lewis Hyland 3
Jackson Kelly 2
Jack Lang 2
Zac Herman 2
Fletcher Joseph 2
Joseph Loughnan 2
Adam Healy 2
Tom Herbert 2
William Robinson 1
Sean Hogan 1

NORTH SHORE

Timothy Ivermee 10
Brenton Pender 3
Jordan Purcell 1

SOUTH BARWON

Jahd Anderson 10
Doyle Madigan 10
Alex Gear 8
Benjamin Lusby 6
Alex Hogan 3
Ryan Jacobi 3
Riley Dwyer 2
Simon Fragiotta 2
Joseph Clarke 2
Patrick Cunningham 1
Mitchell Brendel 1
Sean Sim 1
Dominic Sliwa 1
Jeremy Swan 1
Paul Lawrance 1

ST ALBANS

Benjamin Evans 9
Heath Robbins 8
James Iwanuch 7
Luke Carmichael 4
Jaidyn Eagle 4
Zachary McCollam 3
Brady Nankervis 3
Lachlan Bruce 3
Adam Marsland 2
Patrick Barber 2
Shaun McNamara 2
Mathew Graham 1
Billy Andrews 1
Billy Ritchie 1
Alex Beardsell 1

ST JOSEPH’S

Dylan Pettingill 13
Andrew Casey 10
Luke Webb 8
Nick Balic 7
Patrick Kelly 7
Luke McCoy 6
Sam Threlfall 6
Thomas Denning 4
Jarred Jans 3
Max Hungerford 3
Austin Humphrey 3
Jack Scarlett 3
Joshua Hill 2
Patrick DeGrandi 2
Patrick Kelleher 2
Lachlan Devine 2
Harrison Smith 2
Kieren Paliouras 1
Thomas Breed 1

ST MARY’S

Zachary Wright 11
Jake B Muscat 6
Sam Conway 6
Patrick Brice 6
Brenton Snowdon 4
Manu Nagra 4
Ben Thomas 4
Lochie Hosking 4
Cooper Hosking 3
Ned Shannon 3
Jordan Duncan 3
Harvey Ryan 3
Callum McGough 3
Kyle Reid 3
Jack Parrot 2
Trent McMullan 2
Patrick O’Brien Henderson 2
Dean Gore 2
Luke Bath 2
Brady Pritchard 2
Jack Quinn 1
Hayden McMahon 1
Isaac McMahon 1