K rock Football

Eagle and Swan tie for medal

NEWTOWN & Chilwell’s Cam Wilkinson and South Barwon’s Harry Cunningham have tied for the AFL Barwon under-19 Division 1 Medal

In a thrilling count at Buckleys, with one round remaining Wilkinson (18) led Colac’s Jal Makuey by one vote, with Cunningham and Bell Park’s Hamish Lucas one vote further back on 16.

Both Lucas and Makuey failed to poll in the final round, leaving the final round clash between the Eagles and Swans at Elderslie Reserve to settle the count.

Wilkinson, the son of former Grovedale star Peter, polled one vote to ensure he would at least share the medal.

South’s Lachie Vivian received the two votes before Cunningham was awarded the three votes as best-on-ground to jump to 19 alongside Wilkinson.

Tiger Makuey finished third in the count on 17 votes, Lucas was fourth on 16, with St Joseph’s Patrick DeGrandi rounding out the top five on 15.

UNDER 19 DIVISION 2
UNDER 19 DIVISION 3

Twitter: @tom_king79
Email: [email protected]

CLUB-BY-CLUB VOTES

BELL PARK

Hamish Lucas 16
Hamish Cunningham 4
William Talbot 3
Jacob Talbot 3
Jasper George 3
John Perks 2
Jack Sarcevic 2
Darcy Erard 2
Terry Tseros 1
Joshua Jelenic 1
Niko Besant 1
Darcy McDowell 1
Kaleb Washington 1

COLAC

Jal Makuey 17
Liam Hammond 14
Campbell Tanis 12
Zach Davis 4
Aaron Hawker 2
Oscar Barrow 2
Jack Hookway 2
Cullan Spence 1
Rhyley Edge 1

GEELONG WEST GIANTS

Jackson Moore 8
Ben Miller 5
James Martinovic 4
Bailey Thynne 3
Joshua Bourke 3
Bailey Lewis 2
Declan Fenton 2
Brak Zambelli 2
Kane Sewell 2
Jack Henderson 1
Joel Fleeton 1

GROVEDALE

Joshua Archer-Rose 7
Harry Spicer 6
Joshua Saltalamacchia 5
Liam Davies 4
Mitchell Ford 2
Finlay Parish 2
Blayke St John 2
Joshua Davis 1
Harrison Whyte 1

LEOPOLD

Jeb Taylor-Hewson 12
Nicholas Lane 11
Max Ruiter 3
Dylan O’Brien 3
Matthew Fromholtz 2
Joshua Jones 1
Jack Rose 1
Zac Kos 1

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL

Cameron Wilkinson 19
Connor Fopiani 12
Jaxon Bruhn 12
Mitchell Christensen 7
Oliver Lewry 5
Charlie Harris 3
Jacob Lobodarz 2
Blake Reid 2
Max Walton 2
Corey Griffin 1

SOUTH BARWON

Harry Cunningham 19
Tanner Sadler 14
Rowan Gough 11
Oscar Hill 10
Bilel Sobh 5
Ryan Bell 4
Matthew Tattersall 3
Nathan Pearson 2
Lachlan Vivian 2
Cameron Primmer 2
Liam Holmes 1

ST JOSEPH’S

Patrick DeGrandi 15
Thomas Zampatti 13
Lewis Antonac 11
Lachlan Taylor 5
Angus Humphrey 5
Xandar Harrison 4
Caleb Mutsaerts 3
Jordan Muhor 3
Carl Daffy 3
Ayden Gras 2
Jack Mullen 2
Liam Dumont 2
Bailey Kampans 2
Bradley Jepson 2

ST MARY’S

Samual Torpy 14
Mitchell Hovey 13
Beau Schwarze 9
Nicholas Conway 6
Luke Lloyd 6
William Farrow 5
Thomas Courtney 4
Thomas Welsh 4
Charlie Walter 4
Keam Chan 4
Ben Morton 3
Tynan Shannon 2
Jeremy Brice 2
Thomas Keast 2
Seth Fiegert 1
Will Batson 1

TORQUAY

William Tamassy 14
Tyler Black 10
Seamus Doyle 9
Oscar Lewis 8
Sheldon Ham 5
Nathan Mifsud 5
Chad Grossman 3
Angus Davies 3
Max Matthews 3
Darcy Crucitti 2
David Mirabelli 2
Samuel Hopper 1
Clay Page 1