K rock Football

Dragon hoping for another shot

Luke Goetz in action for Bell Park during the 2021 season. (Sports Media Image/Marcel Berens)

BELL Park ruck Luke Goetz has put his hand up for another crack at AFL level after nominating for next week’s National Draft.

Goetz was a draft bolter when selected by the Western Bulldogs in 2015.

However, he was released from his contract late in the 2016 season after struggling to meet the demands of AFL football.

Goetz joined Bell Park ahead of the cancelled 2020 season after playing four VFL games with Essendon the year before

As well as playing with the Dragons this year, he played two matches at VFL level with Carlton this year.

Goetz is among 30 players with local links hoping to find an AFL home next week.

14 Geelong Falcons, including draft certainties Mitch Knevitt and Toby Conway, have lodged their nomination

Geelong VFL small forward Jackson McLachlan (St Joseph’s) and Werribee excitement machine Emmanuel Ajang (Geelong West Giants) are among several GFL players with state league experience to throw their hat in the ring.

Ánd then there’s South Barwon’s Angus Hay, Geelong Amateur’s Joel Watson, and Patrick McNamara from Drysdale who would need a miracle to be plucked from the AFL Barwon Colts competition.

The first round of the National Draft will be held next Wednesday night, with round two onwards on Thursday night.

The rookie and pre-season drafts are scheduled for next Friday.

Twitter: @tom_king79

LOCAL AFL NATIONAL DRAFT NOMINEES

  • Emmanuel Ajang – Geelong West Giants (GFL)/Werribee (VFL)
  • Max Annandale – Queenscliff (BFL)/Geelong Falcons
  • Genarro Bove – Newtown & Chilwell (GFL)/Geelong Falcons
  • Wylie Buzza – St Mary’s (GFL)/Werribee (VFL)
  • Darcy Chirgwin – St Mary’s (GFL)/Werribee (VFL)
  • Alex Cincotta – Newtown & Chilwell (GFL)/Carlton VFL
  • Jesse Clark – St Joseph’s (GFL)/Werribee (VFL)
  • Sam Clohesy – St Joseph’s (GFL)/Coburg (VFL)
  • Toby Conway – St Mary’s (GFL)/Geelong Falcons
  • Liam Fiore – Newtown & Chilwell (GFL)/Geelong VFL
  • Noah Gadsby – Torquay (BFL)/Geelong Falcons
  • Luke Goetz – Bell Park (GFL)
  • Noah Gribble – Newtown & Chilwell (GFL)/Geelong Falcons
  • Angus Hay – South Barwon (GFL)
  • Marcus Herbert – GWV Rebels/Geelong VFL
  • Euriah Hollard – Geelong College/Geelong Falcons
  • Will Kilpatrick – Drysdale (BFL)/Geelong Falcons
  • Mitch Knevitt – Grovedale (GFL)/Geelong Falcons
  • Mitch Langan – Geelong Falcons
  • Jackson McLachlan – St Joseph’s (GFL)/Geelong VFL
  • Patrick McNamara – Drysdale (BFL)
  • Oscar Morrison – St Joseph’s (GFL)/Geelong Falcons
  • Blake Reid – Grovedale (GFL)/Geelong Falcons
  • Josh Sorgiovanni – St Mary’s (GFL)/Geelong Falcons
  • Cooper Stephens – Colac (GFL)/Carlton VFL
  • Jak Tute – Grovedale (GFL)/Geelong Falcons
  • Joel Watson – Geelong Amateur (BFL)
  • Tylar Watts – Geelong West Giants (GFL)/Werribee (VFL)
  • Cooper Whyte – Grovedale (GFL)/Geelong Falcons