K rock Football

GDFL rolls over fixture

Bannockburn celebrates its 2019 GDFL premiership. (Sports Media Image/Marcel Berens)

BANNOCKBURN will get the chance to unfurl its drought-breaking 2019 premiership flag in the opening round of the 2021 season.

The Tigers will host Winchelsea as they had planned to do in 2020, with the GDFL rolling over this year’s fixture into next season.

In other first round match-ups, Bell Post Hill, stacked with returning premiership stars, takes on premiership fancy Inverleigh at Myers Reserve.

At the same time, new East Geelong coach Ben Boseley will get a baptism of fire when the Eagles host likely flag contenders and arch-rivals Thomson.

Anakie will come across a number of its former starts early when it hosts North Geelong in what will be Daniel Bunworth’s first match in charge of the Roos, while Mitch Wight will start his solo coaching journey when Geelong West takes on Werribee Centrals at West Oval.

The final match of the round is likely to be played on Sunday when Corio clashes with Belmont Lions in an Indigenous-themed match at Viva Energy Oval.

The GDFL will have a league bye on the weekend of the Queen’s Birthday public holiday, with the grand final date set down for Saturday, September 14.

2021 GDFL FIXTURE

ROUND 1
Saturday, April 10
Bell Post Hill vs. Inverleigh Myers Reserve
East Geelong vs. Thomson Richmond Crescent
Anakie vs. North Geelong Anakie Reserve
Geelong West Giants vs. Werribee Centrals West Oval
Bannockburn vs. Winchelsea Victoria Park
Corio vs. Belmont Lions VIVA Energy Oval
ROUND 2
Saturday, April 17
Inverleigh vs. East Geelong Inverleigh Reserve
Corio vs. Bell Post Hill VIVA Energy Oval
Belmont Lions vs. Geelong West Giants Winter Reserve
Werribee Centrals vs. Anakie Galvin Park
North Geelong vs. Winchelsea Keith Barclay Oval
Thomson vs. Bannockburn Thomson Recreation Reserve
ROUND 3
Saturday, April 24/Sunday April 25
Thomson vs. Inverleigh Thomson Recreation Reserve
East Geelong vs. Corio Richmond Crescent
Bell Post Hill vs. Geelong West Giants Myers Reserve
Belmont Lions vs. Anakie Winter Reserve
Bannockburn vs. North Geelong Victoria Park
Winchelsea vs. Werribee Centrals Eastern Reserve
ROUND 4
Saturday, May 1
Inverleigh vs. Corio Inverleigh Reserve
Geelong West Giants vs. East Geelong West Oval
Anakie vs. Bell Post Hill Anakie Reserve
North Geelong vs. Thomson Keith Barclay Oval
Winchelsea vs. Belmont Lions Eastern Reserve
Werribee Centrals vs. Bannockburn Galvin Park
ROUND 5
Saturday, May 8
East Geelong vs. Anakie Richmond Crescent
Bell Post Hill vs. Winchelsea Myers Reserve
Belmont Lions vs. Bannockburn Winter Reserve
Werribee Centrals vs. North Geelong Galvin Park
Corio vs. Thomson VIVA Energy Oval
Inverleigh vs. Geelong West Giants Inverleigh Reserve
ROUND 6
Saturday, May 15
Anakie vs. Inverleigh Anakie Reserve
Winchelsea vs. East Geelong Eastern Reserve
Bannockburn vs. Bell Post Hill Victoria Park
North Geelong vs. Belmont Lions Keith Barclay Oval
Thomson vs. Werribee Centrals Thomson Recreation Reserve
Geelong West Giants vs. Corio West Oval
ROUND 7
Saturday, May 22
East Geelong vs. Bannockburn Richmond Crescent
Bell Post Hill vs. North Geelong Myers Reserve
Belmont Lions vs. Werribee Centrals Winter Reserve
Corio vs. Anakie VIVA Energy Oval
Geelong West Giants vs. Thomson West Oval
Inverleigh vs. Winchelsea Inverleigh Reserve
ROUND 8
Saturday, May 29
North Geelong vs. East Geelong Keith Barclay Oval
Werribee Centrals vs. Bell Post Hill Galvin Park
Belmont Lions vs. Thomson Winter Reserve
Winchelsea vs. Corio Eastern Reserve
Anakie vs. Geelong West Giants Anakie Reserve
Bannockburn vs. Inverleigh Victoria Park
ROUND 9
Saturday, June 5
Inverleigh vs. North Geelong Inverleigh Reserve
East Geelong vs. Werribee Centrals Richmond Crescent
Bell Post Hill vs. Belmont Lions Myers Reserve
Corio vs. Bannockburn VIVA Energy Oval
Geelong West Giants vs. Winchelsea West Oval
Thomson vs. Anakie Thomson Recreation Reserve
ROUND 10
Saturday, June 19
Werribee Centrals vs. Inverleigh Galvin Park
Belmont Lions vs. East Geelong Winter Reserve
Bell Post Hill vs. Thomson Myers Reserve
North Geelong vs. Corio Keith Barclay Oval
Bannockburn vs. Geelong West Giants Victoria Park
Winchelsea vs. Anakie Eastern Reserve
ROUND 11
Saturday, June 26
Inverleigh vs. Belmont Lions Inverleigh Reserve
East Geelong vs. Bell Post Hill Richmond Crescent
Corio vs. Werribee Centrals VIVA Energy Oval
Geelong West Giants vs. North Geelong West Oval
Anakie vs. Bannockburn Anakie Reserve
Thomson vs. Winchelsea Thomson Recreation Reserve
ROUND 12
Saturday, July 3
Inverleigh vs. Bell Post Hill Inverleigh Reserve
Thomson vs. East Geelong Thomson Recreation Reserve
Belmont Lions vs. Corio Winter Reserve
North Geelong vs. Anakie Keith Barclay Oval
Winchelsea vs. Bannockburn Eastern Reserve
Werribee Centrals vs. Geelong West Giants Galvin Park
ROUND 13
Saturday, July 10
East Geelong vs. Inverleigh Richmond Crescent
Bell Post Hill vs. Corio Myers Reserve
Geelong West Giants vs. Belmont Lions West Oval
Anakie vs. Werribee Centrals Anakie Reserve
Winchelsea vs. North Geelong Eastern Reserve
Bannockburn vs. Thomson Victoria Park
ROUND 14
Saturday, July 17
Inverleigh vs. Thomson Inverleigh Reserve
Corio vs. East Geelong VIVA Energy Oval
Geelong West Giants vs. Bell Post Hill West Oval
Anakie vs. Belmont Lions Anakie Reserve
Werribee Centrals vs. Winchelsea Galvin Park
North Geelong vs. Bannockburn Keith Barclay Oval
ROUND 15
Saturday, July 24
Corio vs. Inverleigh VIVA Energy Oval
East Geelong vs. Geelong West Giants Richmond  Crescent
Bell Post Hill vs. Anakie Myers Reserve
Belmont Lions vs. Winchelsea Winter Reserve
Bannockburn vs. Werribee Centrals Victoria Park
Thomson vs. North Geelong Thomson Recreation Reserve
ROUND 16
Saturday, July 31
Geelong West Giants vs. Inverleigh West Oval
Anakie vs. East Geelong Anakie Reserve
Winchelsea vs. Bell Post Hill Eastern Reserve
Bannockburn vs. Belmont Lions Victoria Park
North Geelong vs. Werribee Centrals Keith Barclay Oval
Thomson vs. Corio Thomson Recreation Reserve
ROUND 17
Saturday, August 7
Inverleigh vs. Anakie Inverleigh Reserve
East Geelong vs. Winchelsea Richmond Crescent
Bell Post Hill vs. Bannockburn Myers Reserve
Belmont Lions vs. North Geelong Winter Reserve
Werribee Centrals vs. Thomson Galvin Park
Corio vs. Geelong West Giants VIVA Energy Oval
ROUND 18
Saturday, August 14
Winchelsea vs. Inverleigh Eastern Reserve
Bannockburn vs. East Geelong Victoria Park
North Geelong vs. Bell Post Hill Keith Barclay Oval
Weribee Centrals vs. Belmont Lions Galvin Park
Anakie vs. Corio Anakie Reserve
Thomson vs. Geelong West Giants Thomson Recreation Reserve
QUALIFYING FINAL
Saturday, August 21 St Albans Reserve
ELIMINATION FINAL
Sunday, August 22 St Albans Reserve
SECOND SEMI-FINAL
Saturday, August 28 St Albans Reserve
FIRST SEMI-FINAL
Sunday, August 29 St Albans Reserve
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Saturday, September 4 St Albans Reserve
GRAND FINALS
Saturday, September 11 St Albans Reserve