K rock Football

Comfortable win for Warrior

MODEWARRE has received a boost ahead of Sunday’s grand final clash with North Shore after Luca McElhinney claimed the AFL Barwon under-19 Division 3 Medal.

McElhinney polled 30 votes to win by 11 from Anglesea’s Patrick Stweet on 19.

East Geelong’s Darcy McGrane was third on 16 votes, Inverleigh’s Mitch Bartlett fourth on 15, and McElhinney’s Warriors teammate Nat Matthews rounded out the top five on 14.

UNDER 19 DIVISION 1
UNDER 19 DIVISION 2

Twitter: @tom_king79
Email: [email protected]

CLUB-BY-CLUB VOTES

ANGLESEA

Patrick Sweet 19
Chae Goldsworthy 10
Harrison Poyner 4
Calvin Altman 4
Finn Peel 3
Joshua Burrows 3
Jackson Kay 3
Oliver Hanna 2
Riley Bell 1
Jude Corbet O’Rourke 1
Rhys Huglin 1
Finn Dripps 1

EAST GEELONG

Darcy McGrane 16
William Magher 7
Kaine Wells 4
Martin Dolores 3
Mitchell Patterson 3
Darcy West 2
Austin Mulvahil 1
Zac McLaren 1

GEELONG WEST GIANTS

Teague Ryan 3
Holden Earl 3
Austin H Young 3
Jacob Donaldson 3
Jai Cooper 1
Oliver Sims 1
Ned Calnon 1
Cameron Launer 1
Nathan Scarlett 1

INVERLEIGH

Mitchell Bartlett 15
Thomas Cookson 9
Finley O’Keefe 8
Lachlan Wilson 7
Tyler Sferco 5
Angus Reynolds 4
Daniel Belimacevski 3
Leroy Kelly 3
Wolf Erlacher 3
Liam Burns 2
Joel Hutchinson 1
Max Reynolds 1

MODEWARRE

Luca McElhinney 30
Nat Matthews 14
Thomas O’Hanlon 10
Bailey Collins 7
Lewis Overman 6
William Fraser 4
Jack Royce 2
Fraser Murray 2
Lachlan Stanley 1

NEWCOMB

Ryan Jackman 12
Patrick McGinley 11
Jasper Howe 8
Bailey Glascott-Dummett 7
Jacob Hamilton 2
Caleb Eden 2
Joel Ricketts 2
Joshua Newling 2
Christian Schintler 1
Tom Mirarchi 1

NORTH SHORE

Mohammed Perry 13
Darcey Webber 12
Bradlee Tregenza 7
Lochlan Large 5
Abwi Deng 5
Daniel Butcher 3
Jordyn Nolan 2
Harrison White 2
Caleb Hucklebridge 2
Riley Leech 1
Matthew Phillis 1

SOUTH BARWON

Joshua Hartshorne 6
Bailey Hunter 6
Jacob Gillies-Thom 3
Rory Doran 3
Declan Gibson 3
Jacob Kleidon 3
Cooper Hume 3
Owen Barrett 2
Saxon Curran 2
Nicholas Wise 2
Hunter Lovell 1